This is the "Welcome" page of the "OWU Historical Collection" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

OWU Historical Collection  

Last Updated: Sep 11, 2012 URL: http://libguides.owu.edu/owuhistoricalcollection Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Welcome Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Mission Statement

The historical collection exists to facilitate research related to the history of Ohio Wesleyan University by acquiring, preserving, and providing supervised access to historically significant materials by, about, or related to OWU constituents. It is available for supervised use to the three main user groups described in the OWU Libraries Collection Development Policy:

Our priority is the Ohio Wesleyan Community: students, faculty, staff, alumni, and retirees. The second user group is the Delaware Ohio Community: adult residents, advanced high school students, and corporate users such as businesses and organizations. Our third user group consists of scholars and students elsewhere whom we serve through interlibrary loan, cooperative and reciprocal agreements with other libraries, and by opening our collections for appropriate on-site use.

Because this collection is of interest mainly to those with ties to the university, the first priority of the collection is to serve the needs of OWU.

 

What's in the Collection?

Items in the historical collection fall under four major headings:

University Publications--The Transcript (student newspaper), OWU Magazine (alumni publication), Le Bijou (yearbook), OWU Catalog, OWU Directory

OWU Scholarship--books written by current faculty and alumni, student departmental honors papers

Building, People, and Subject Files

Artifacts--scrapbooks, photographs, portraits, mementos, and other emphemera

 

What Isn't in the Collection

The OWU Historical Collection is not a repository for official university records and does not contain student transcripts, university personnel records, or correspondence files.

Digital Initiatives Librarian & Copyright Manager

Profile Image
Emily Gattozzi
Contact Info
P: 740-368-3233

Monday-Friday
8:30 a.m. to Noon
1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip